Friday, November 16, 2007

Finally Back At It

I haven't posted in a few months and i'm getting tired of seeing the same stuff on my own page. I really want to update this more frequently but the time hasn't been there. However, i'll be posting up a few more cgs that i want to get done.

I wanted to try some textures here. Maybe make some of my own eventually. I wanna do a CG where i use a crazy amount of textures and stuff and make it a bit more abstract. On a separate note, Garrett showed me a few awesome artists which inspired me to try their style.

Look forward to a VARIETY of different styles and settings in the upcoming posts. Stay tuned!

Saturday, July 21, 2007

#8 - Girl With Horns

30min speed paint... this one kinda sux... but... it's all good cuz it's practice.

Friday, July 20, 2007

#7 - Kakashi

30 min speed paint. maybe less? blah i didn't keep track of time... but i'm pretty sure i did at least 30 min. mannn i missed a day... so i guess i'll make it up by posting twice tomorrow... =(

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

#6 - TTC 2

30min speed paint of some guy i saw on the subway. bleh... just experimenting still... time to effing sleep

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

#5 - Ogre

1 hr speedpaint of another old drawing. i think i drew it at the start of 2nd year. it's getting harder to get things to scan to colour... maybe i'll do some straight tablet stuff later on. bai bai.

Monday, July 16, 2007

#4 - Concept Girl

I didn't expect it to be so hard to put titles on these drawings... so i'm just gonna go with what comes to mind first. this was a drawing i did a few months ago. the fishboal days.. and i found it and wanted to colour it. i didn't log my hours this time but it took most of my day today. anyhoo sleeeeeeepy and got work tomorrow. i wonder what i'll colour tomorrow... hrmmmm

Saturday, July 14, 2007

#3 - AFCA Conductor

A tighter cg since it's the weekend and i have a bit more time... less than 2 hrs. now i'm tired... and should eat some breakfast. maybe #4 will be a coloured version of this tonal. oh yah.. btw, AFCA is an accounting organization my parents are in and i decided to caricature this girl conducting the choir at the AFCA Christmas party. Ya... the drawing isn't new cuz I decided to look through my "old" sketchbooks.

Friday, July 13, 2007

#2 - Camel

decided to colour the camel i drew from the zoo. 1hr speedpaint... speaking of which... i'm about to go there now.

#1 - TTC

speed paint #1... off to a good start... 1 speedpaint a day is the goal! this was a 45min speed paint. keeping this short cuz i'm uber duber sleepy. nitezzzzz

Thursday, June 28, 2007


Damn... it takes quite a long time to get back into the cg grind but it's so worth it. This is a sketch i drew at work and decided to colour... sooo sleepy.. i didn't wanna go to sleep until i was somewhat satisfied with this. gonna try to do a proper background on my next cg but for now this will have to do. well off to bed...

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Summer Update

(Edit: I fixed the links for this... now they're all linked and can be viewed properly)

Hello Everyone! It's been a while since i posted. This is my first summer post so i thought i'd scan several pages of a small sketchbook i started for the summer. I draw mostly on the bus and subway on my way to work. This time however, i wanted to try to draw straight brush pen without any underdrawing. It's REALLLLLY hard at least for me, but i think i'm getting the hang of it. Now that i'm getting used to the straight brush pen i'm gonna push everything a little bit more now and keep it loose.

I decided not to really edit any of the pages, each jpg is approx. 3 or 4 or so pages from my sketchbook. I just wanted to show the process of how i work a little bit (some are really really bad) but i thought it'd be good to show that these are scans from actual pages from my sketchbook. (or maybe i'm just too lazy) I'll probably go back and do some pencil crayons on top of them cuz it looks kinda cool but that'll probably be much much later on.

There are a lot more pages left to scan... i'll try to scan them when i have the time. for now, just put up with these ones. I'll try and pick out the best few instead of this whole wad of mess. unless you guys think it's better to show it like this? Anyhoooooo... long post. Hopefully the next post will be sooner rather than later. Bai bai.

Friday, March 30, 2007


This time it's of my friend's cousin Sam... twas fun to paint... the drawing was done last year but i decided to colour it... wish i had more reference =(.

Thursday, March 29, 2007


a quickie in photoshop. just testing a layout that i wanna try out... damn.. my two favourite guys in bleach... gonna do a good copy and colour it... but maybe try to push the poses a little bit and change the cropping but this pretty much covers what i wanna accomplish in my next cg.

Caricature Time!

This is a caricature i did of my friend Rachenne i did at my friend Khristine's birthday party... trying to get the other caricatures i did there so i can colour em and post them here =).

Saturday, March 24, 2007


The faces above were done using the msn drawing tool while giving a few drawing pointers to my friend Anna.

just a quickie in photoshop

Saturday, March 17, 2007

The Zoo

The zoo was fun even though i walked around a lot only to find out that the elephants weren't on display. I also found out that the animals love to move when you're a few minutes into the drawing just to screw you over. Oh well... it was a fun day except for the cold.... =(

Some Life Drawing!

30 seconds to 3 minutes

5 minute

10 minutes and up


Finally some life drawing. I'm never really satisfied with my life-drawing but i thought i put some up. Most of these i just personally like regardless of the mistakes! =) Since i don't post life drawings often i thought i'd just put a crap load and then forget about it for a while.

Sunday, March 4, 2007

On a roll...

Here's a piece i drew and started colouring in first year... and cuz i was lazy, i never got to finish it. However, i've decided to go through all of the crap i haven't finished before and finish them. =)

Saturday, March 3, 2007

Reading Week!

I have finally made another post after so long. After an inspirational talk with Garret i decided to finally get this piece done. This piece is a colab with Garret. He did the character lineart, and i coloured and added a background. Will post more again! =)