Sunday, August 2, 2009

A Little Bit Sickie

I was feeling week a yesterday but wasn't too sure why. It may have been something to do with the weather. It's getting awfully hot in Charlottetown to the point where i just sit at home and stew in my own juices. Last night however, was a different story. I woke up in the middle of the night and i was freezing. Well, i thought it was mainly just the fan hitting me and getting too cold so i put the blanket over me. I was feeling cold still so i was like what the hell? and i put the blanket over my head and assumed the fetal position to get as much body heat from myself as i could. Still no go... i new that bad times were ahead. I was getting a fever. I was under a blanket in 20 degree weather and freezing and to top it all off, my head felt like a midget was stabbing me in the temple... not good at all.

The good news is, after a cold compress over my forehead and a trusty advil, my fever went down and i was able to sleep. The bad news is, when i woke up i was sweating like hell cuz i still had the blanket over me. My head still hurts like an idiot from time to time but it's way better than the chills i had in the middle of the night. Anyway, sleep is needed since i didn't get much due to my mini fever. Off to bed!

Thursday, July 30, 2009


PEI has been really good so far. The weather is still somewhat random still. It rains one day and is super sunny the next. The heat is ridiculous over here. When the day is hot, it's supremely hot. And what do you do when the weather's uber nice? Go to the beach!

I also watched the latest Harry Potter which by the way is by far the funniest of them all. The only problem is that I can no longer distinguish one from the other. It seems to have gotten completely formulaic where it starts off in the real world, then something happens so they go to magic school, and for some reason there's a new teacher, and then something about the dark lord, and then ends with harry but leaves room for another movie. Still tho, the movie was quite entertaining.

Once again, I'm finding cooking to be a past time that i enjoy the most. It's like art where you have to be creative, but it's like yummy cuz you have to eat it! Well, most of the time it's yummy. The other times, it's just normal, and other times, it's just bad. But when food IS good, it's the most satisfying feeling. I've made several meals from the time i arrived to now and I'm proud to say that I haven't made a completely terrible meal yet!

I have taken it upon myself to take pictures of as many self-cooked meals as i can. Here are a number of dishes i made for myself:

Ah, classic Bacon & Eggs, and toast, and a tad of kraft dinner! You can never mess that combo up! unless you burn stuff... and i didn't!

Same.. except i made a crappy omelet... not as good.

Here's a taco i made for myself... ingredients include: Jalapenos, lettuce, tomato, onions, cheese, taco sauce, green tabasco sauce. yum. that was a mighty taco.

Fry a little veggies...

add some crispy chicken and general tao's sauce you get:

General Tao's chicken... that meal was frigging sweet.

here's a filipino dish called caldereta. made with potatoes, green/red peper, onions, garlic, ginger, and chicken. it was quite scrumptious.

OMG Home made pizza!

frigging the best pizza i ever had. so effing good!

Last but not least, some pasta. and garlic bread. and pop. mmmm.

If anyone has any ideas of what i should try cooking next, please let me know. Keep in mind however, that PEI is not as culturally diverse as Toronto, and gathering exotic ingredients (or even really common ones) is difficult in such a bubble of an island. Til' the next meal suckas!

Thursday, July 23, 2009

This blog aint goin nowhere!

Anyhoo... i decided to keep this blog as more of a photoblog/diary thingamabob while keeping my other one more artsy and drawing and stuff...

All my bags are packed i'm ready to go!

This picture was taken the right before i started my driving adventure to PEI. At first i was supposed to go by myself but then my brother and my aunt came with. Anyways, i think it was for the best cuz a 16-18 hour drive by yourself isn't the best of ideas.

When we stopped over in New Brunswick for lunch we went to this restaurant by the gas station. It was a cozy little place with awesome food. There was list of like 10 different kinds of poutine. I got the Royal Poutine which had some ground beef on it. It was pretty yummy but we were running late.

Eventually we made it to Magnetic Hill in New Brunswick which is this cool optical illusion where you go "down" a hill towards a white post and then put the car on neutral and it feels like you're going backwards "up" the hill... it was really cool. $5 tho... which is kinda strange but cool none the less.

Finally we arrived in PEI... Confederation Bridge: the longest bridge. Too bad the camry i was driving was low and i could barely see over the bridge barriers... however, it was possible to see part of the blue waters and awesomeness. Still over an hour before we arrive in Charlottetown from here tho... but compared to the crazy long drive, one hour is nothing.

The weather for the next 2 days was pretty craptacular tho, which is funny cuz the last time i was in PEI when my family visited, the weather was bad too... it seems they can never be on the island when the weather is beatiful. Ironically, the day after they left, the weather got super nice.
It almost feels like i haven't left, i remember all the streets, and where i went to shop, and eat, and where everything is. It was a nostalgic feeling. We ate some yummy lobster. Still haven't found a place to live tho... but that'll come... no worries.

Anyway... i've decided to catch up on all the blogging i missed since i arrived. So stay tuned for the food i made since! Here's a preview:

I'll explain what that is later...
til the next post!

Friday, May 1, 2009

fresh new start

hey guys... just letting everyone know that i made a new blog.
the end of school means the start of a fresh new blog! plus the name is not as blah as this one... for those of you who link me... please update it with this!

Friday, April 3, 2009

Almost the end

So close to being free at last! Here's a piece i worked on today... probably gonna colour it. Have been a little unmotivated lately so i force myself to grind out a piece instead of starting 5 new ones like i usually do. Trying to stay positive and take it easy but it's easier said then done... anyway enjoy the new post! It came a little earlier that than expected... (T.W.S.S.)

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

So sad...

that it's been this long since an update... well.. here's some sketchbook page. =)
ya... i know it's barely anything... but don't worry! i'm sure i'll have something up before another 5 or 8 months pass by.

film's taking up most of my time... so it's been hard to draw stuff for myself. i have a buncha sketches that i've been doing during electives while the teacher's talking but i really can't seem to get myself to scan them... the final film is like a roller coaster... i seem to hate everything i'm drawing one day... and get excited about it the next. i just gotta continue the grind and it'll be well worth it in the end. i hope! if i don't post in a while don't be mad... cuz this film's gonna destroy me... =(

for now.. just enjoy the sketches