Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Summer!

Looks like summer has begun... and it shows in PEI... the rain isn't as frequent and the sun is out and holy crap is it burning in the office. I know i haven't posted in soooo long... but that's cuz i've been out and about and enjoying myself here in PEI so i haven't had much time at all to do much of anything! so don't be sad... be glad... that i'm having fun in a deserted island. however... if only scanning wasn't such a pain... i'd have a lot more stuff to show. but you guys should just be happy with whatcha get cuz then that's all i had time for today... since work is slow this week. i'll probably be able to post a bit more stuff this week so stay tuned.

it sucks how colours look so different on my laptop and the mac at work... i'm assuming my laptop is wrong... so i adjusted the image on the mac to make it look close to what my laptop shows.. .but it's still now exactly right still... sooooo sad...


anyhoo here's another dump of stuff as a bonus since i found it on the mac:



9 comments:

Lettie said...

haha yay new art! i like the sexy girl

alex c said...

great to see you're still producing artwork

i like the blocky style you're messing around with, too

Alvin Aquino said...

thankkkkkks
ya... i wanna try lotsa hard edges.. i think it looks sweet

claude said...

Hi Alvin , I would like to contact you by email about work. Can you send me an email at info@voltacreation.com

thanks

lauren m said...

more michael and poco!

DrawDoll said...

Hey Alvin, your stuff looks great . I really like your sketchbook pages.

Ashling said...

Hey Alvin! great drawings! thanks for the comment! you seem to have had a wonderful summer =) PEI is beautiful and I'm jealous! But yes, if you're back in Toronto anytime we must meet up for some sketching fun! how is your final year going? you guys are working on your student film right?

Lettie Lo said...

why do i still come! knowing that i will disappointed!

justin said...

yeah man, the hard edges on your caricatures looks sweeeet!!!